MENU CART {{currentCart.getItemCount()}}

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

Africa to Asia Limited is committed to protecting your privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting personal data. It is our policy to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) according to the Laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

“Personal data” is any information, indirectly or directly, related to an individual that, if used, can confirm the identity of the individual. This data includes, but not limited to, name, date of birth, Identity card, contact details, social media contact, address, shopping preferences, IP address, real-time geographic location data and any other sensitive information.

We collect and hold your personal data when you use our website for the following purposes: Verification of identity upon logins, billing, payment and delivery processing, we will pass your name and address on to a third party in order to make delivery of the ordered product to you (for example to our courier). Enquiry, complaint and follow-up call handling. Marketing and promotional purposes, which may include opportunities from us. Survey conducting regarding our products and services to further enhance our offerings, collecting statistical information and providing anonymous reporting for internal and external parties

We use Shopline, the trademark of Starling Labs Limited, a company registered in Hong Kong SAR, to power our online store. Shopline ensures to protect and not use your data. You can read more about how Shopline uses your Personal Information here: https://shoplineapp.com/about/privacy.

If you follow us on any social media (Facebook and Instagram), your information provided will be subject to the third-party’s privacy, as well as this privacy policy.

We may aggregate statistical customers’ shopping patterns and user journeys to reputable third-party vendors such as Google Analytics; the information provided will not have any linked personal data.

Africa to Asia Limited does not sell, trade, rent or give away your personal data to others apart from associated parties mentioned above. In the event that we do in the future, you will be notified to provide us written permission before we proceed.

Cookies

Cookies are used to improve your shopping experience while visiting our website. These are small pieces of information stored onto your computer during your visit. Cookies allow us to personalize the user journey and recognise you when you return. Information collected from these cookies may be used for the purposes laid out above in this privacy policy. 

Most browsers automatically accept cookies but you may disallow them. If you want to disallow the use of cookies, you can do so on your own web browser. If you disable cookies, you acknowledge that you may not be able to use some of the functionality of our website.

Links

This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to the Company’s website. Our website may contain links to other sites and pages. By activating a link, such as for example by clicking on a hyperlink, you leave our website and the Company does not exercise control over any personal data or any other information you give to any other entity after you have left our website. Access to and use of such other websites is at your own risk.

Your Consent

By using our website, you agree to us collecting and using your personal data as set forth in these privacy guidelines. Should you require us to remove your details from our system, please email us at hello@africatoasia.com and we will follow up accordingly. Any changes and/or updates to our policy will be posted on this page.